Jasmine Facial Elixir

Jasmine Facial Elixir is an all natural oil base elixir that is great for your skin as you sleep.

Here is a link: In the Garden Body & Bath Botanicals

For years I have been struggling with getting older with my skin tone changing, and pores clogging. I felt like I was in a ocean of denial and my face seemed to be growing barnacles as I aged; this was no laughing matter.

Of course I am over emphasizing all of this, and yes I have to laugh at myself – but when you look at yourself everyday in the mirror you see things!

AHHH!

So after years and years of top brand creams that seemed to help a little, I was still seeing my face being in a poor condition. In one of my “AHA” moments, I read the label. Oh my goodness was I shocked and you would be too if you are using most of the facial creams that are on the store shelves.

These creams in the stores are filled with synthetic ingredients that are horrible for you. It’s like eating foods with MSG that make you want more, but it is really bad for you.

Yes, I have a sense of humor!

This is when I began learning about making my own natural facial cream and I loved it, and I saw results, but still not the results I desired.

I kept being persistent in figuring out ingredients that would not clog my pores and actually see a difference in my skin tone and pores.

In the past I have tried retail lotions, serums, elixirs, and oils with no great benefit and felt why bother. Well I think I may have figured it out with this Jasmine Facial Elixir, made up of wonderful oils that absorb quickly into your skin.

Now don’t get the wrong idea about putting oils on our face. We normally would think why in the world would I want oil slathered on my face?

In our minds we are thinking of the oils we use in our kitchen. Olive oil has great properties and I use it on my hair for a hot oil treatment, in my soaps, salves and even lip balms, but not on my face because it would clog my pores!

In my quest I have found ingredients that are lightweight and absorb quickly in your skin. My face has become soft and supple, and I am not kidding. My small lines are not as prominent and my clog pores have been disappearing, and the tone of my skin has brighten.

My regimen each evening is to cleanse my skin and place a few drops on my fingers and rub till the oil is warm and then soothe on my face and neck. In fact I am using it on other trouble spots of my body and it is making a difference.

The ingredients within the elixir have Vitamin A, B, C, E & K, Omega 3, 6, & 9, Linoleic Acid, Gadoleic Acid and are known to restore elasticity, protect the skin from free radicals, moisturizes, calms and nourishes the skin, rejuvenates, and has anti-inflammatory properties along with anti-aging properties.

Here is what I have learned about the potential for each of these ingredients. Please research all this out for yourself, don’t take my word for it!

Rosehip Oil:

Rosehip oil contains vitamin C, a collagen-stimulating nutrient that can help improve skin’s firmness, prevents fine lines and is known to have a skin-brightening effect.

In addition to vitamin C, Rosehip oil is rich in vitamin A which reduce signs of skin aging, including smoothing fine lines and thickening the dermis making the skin feel firmer and tighter.

Antioxidants such as Tocopherols and carotenoids helps to protect the skin from oxidative stress (an imbalance between free radicals and antioxidants in your body).  

Plus, the antioxidant beta-carotene is high in rosehip oil and promotes normal growth and renewal of skin cells.

Skin conditions like rosacea and eczema are inflammatory disorders and rosehip oil may help to reduce the subsequent inflammation and redness, due to the anti-inflammatory fatty acids, such as linoleic acid, alpha-linoleic acid, and oleic acid.

Fatty acids also act as excellent moisturizers for the skin and helps keeps the walls of the skin cells strong to better hydrate and soothe.

Research suggests that this multi-talented oil may also improve the texture and appearance of scars—perhaps because of the role that fatty acids play in how skin cells rebuild post-injury.

Peach Kernel Oil:

Peach Kernel Oil is an emollient oil contains generous quantities of both oleic and linoleic fatty acids together with vitamins A, B and E.

The presence of the polyunsaturated fatty acids slow down aging process and maintains the skin elasticity, while the antioxidant restores the process of collagen production.

Vitamin A prevents acidic processes taking place on the cells level, improves skin protective properties, helps to provide cells with oxygen, while vitamin E synthesizes elastic fibers of collagen, smooths tiny wrinkles, evens up and flattens face tone.

Facial tone is improved by vitamin B2 widening the vessels, balances water-salt metabolism and gets rid of exfoliation.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil:

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is great for your skin by locking in moisture. For your face this this allows you to achieve greater balance with your complexion. The overall composition is very similar to sebum, which is the oil that your skin produces naturally, which allows your skin not to become overly dry or excessively oily.

This oil does not clog the pores and it is an anti-inflammatory which does help those who have acne. Meadowfoam Seed Oil contribute to skin that is calmer and clearer.

Since it has anti-oxide and anti-inflammatory properties it also may help to reduce the signs of aging. This is partially due to the oil’s ability to protect against the damaging effects of the sun’s ultraviolet rays.

By helping the skin to retain moisture and elasticity, this oil might be beneficial in reducing skin sagging and wrinkling. It may also help to prevent the dark spots that may occur due to aging.

Broccoli Seed Oil:

Broccoli seed oil is an extract and is rich in calming antioxidants, like vitamin A.

Vitamin A protects the skin from the effects of environmental pollution particles called free radicals, which can cause pimples, age spots and wrinkles.

An anti-aging product that I am sure you have heard of “Retinol” is Vitamin A and helps accelerate skin renewal and reduce the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines and age spots for firmer, smoother and more evenly-toned skin. In addition according to the American Academy of Dermatology vitamin A helps treat and prevent inflammatory acne lesions.

Skin conditions such as acne, eczema and rosacea do well with broccoli seed oil with its high fatty acids, such as Omega-6 and Omega-9. These nutrients deliver intense hydration without clogging pores, while also calming inflammatory skin conditions.

A compound of broccoli seed oil is sulfurophane and is known to activate cellular defenses that protect the skin against UV damage, yes you still need to use sunblock!

Squalane (olive derived):

Squalane is a derivative of olives, though it is not an oil and contains a unique antioxidant from olives that protects the skin’s surface to be balanced, supple and hydrated.

In today’s world of environmental factors, synthetic chemical cleansers, concealers that clog your pores and makeup that disrupts the skin’s ability to breath; the skin becomes unable to shed dead skin cells.

Squalane provides essential plant derived nutrients that encourage cell turnover and increase collagen production and importantly, moisture retention, like vitamin E which protects the external layer of the epidermis.

This ingredient is also believed to have anti-bacterial properties, which may reduce the symptoms of existing acne without causing redness, stinging, or peeling.

Many skin care experts have found that Squalane has several positive effects on uneven skin pigmentation, scars, and age spots. This is important, as dark spots on the face and hands are often caused by the skin’s reaction to long-term exposure to the sun, which creates more melanin in those areas to protect it. Squalane may fade these marks over time because of the oil’s ability to sink deep into the skin and repair it.

Jojoba Oil:

Jojoba Oil is a humectant ingredient, this means that it works to seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture.

Although jojoba oil is a botanical substance, its makeup is so similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces that your skin can’t tell the difference.

On a molecular level, jojoba oil is a wax. Although it can be absorbed into your skin, its waxy nature allows it to create a soothing seal on the surface. Jojoba oil is typically nonirritating, allergic reaction is rare.

When you put jojoba oil on your skin, your skin is soothed and moisturized. This sends a signal to your hair and sweat follicles that your skin doesn’t need additional sebum for hydration. This is known to keep skin from looking oily and helps prevent acne caused by clogged pores.

Jojoba oil is a promising ingredient in stimulating wound healing. Preliminary research shows that jojoba oil encourages your skin cells to bind together after they’ve been separated by a scratch or cut. This may also be the reason for its ability to treat acne and acne scarring.

Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Topical application may help relieve dryness, flaking, itching, and related symptoms. People who have inflammatory skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema may find jojoba oil especially beneficial.

Please always remember to do a patch test on your skin for sensitivity.

Enjoy and let me know of your results!

Join me at In the Garden Body & Bath Botanical eCommerce Site!